CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Ms. Yalin Lee
Netatmo
17 Route de la Reine
Boulogne Billancourt, 92100
France

RE: The tariff classification of a UV measurement bracelet from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated June 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Netatmo UV measurement bracelet powered by a lithium coin battery. The bracelet is capable of being connected to a smartphone via Bluetooth so end users can get UV measurements from their smartphone. The bracelet measures the user’s sun exposure throughout the day and gathers UV information in real time. Based on UV rays measurements sent by the bracelet and the user’s skin type, the smartphone’s app indicates the sunscreen factor or any other sun protection the bracelet user specifically requires. The bracelet has an attached stainless steel “jewel” or centerpiece which houses a circuit board with UV sensor. The item is available in gold, platinum or gunmetal colors. The metal centerpiece is designed to sit on the wrapband or to be used as a brooch. Also included in the pouch with the centerpiece containing the UV sensors are a leather wrapband, a silicon wrapband and a USB charger cable.

The applicable subheading for the UV measurement bracelet will be 9027.80.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for inter alia, "other," non-"electrical," Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis and for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division